The Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards, AMVCA 2018 went out down yesterday, 1st September 2018 at the Eko Hotels and Suites in Lagos with IK as the host.


It was a fun night, with beautiful performances from Adekunle Gold, Cohbams, Bisola, Falz and many others.


39878250_250867782435850_8223786860489474048_n


Below is the complete AMVCA 2018 winners list
Best Sound Editor


Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER


Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare


Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni


Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson


Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon


Best Picture Editor


Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake


18 Hours - Mark Maina WINNER


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare


Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi


Hidden - Jibril Mailafia


Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series


Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER


Kada River - Godwin Gata


Hidden - Agbo Kelly


Lotanna - McBaror


Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan


39178541_1889257927808750_771252611692101632_n


Best Cinematography Movies/TV series


Tatu - Akpe Ododoru


Idemuza - Dickson Godwin


T-Junction - Lester Millado


The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire


Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward WINNER


Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi


Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series


Tatu - Yolanda Okereke


Isoken - Jade Osiberu


Potato Potahto - Christie Brown


Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi


The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER


Best Short Film/Online Video


The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh


Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim


Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER


Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola


Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo


Best Documentary


The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER


Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta


God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni


Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies


Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili


Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series


Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER


Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana


What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa


Disguise - Hakeem Effect


Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam

Best Art Director


Isoken - Jade Osiberu


Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi


Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren


Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER


Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare


Hidden - Jibril Mailafia


Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series


M0 - Tom Koroluk


Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo


Bella - Andrew Ahuura


Tatu - Evelle WINNER


Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore


18 Hours - Jacktone Okore


Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili


Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER


Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa


Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER


Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali


Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24


Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama


Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson


Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba


Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola


Adaba - Adebayo Salami


Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo WINNER


Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe


Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo


Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo


Bound - Lilian Afegbai WINNER


Ofuobi - Victor Oyke


Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson


Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson


Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie


Best TV/Drama/Comedy series


Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe


Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere


Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga


This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke WINNER


Relatives - Tunde Adegbola


Best Movie East Africa


18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER


Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye


The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour


Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso


Bella - Math Bish


Best Movie West Africa


Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo


Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER


Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi


Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren


Lotanna - Ifan Micheal


Best Movie Southern Africa


Descent - Awal Abdulfatai


The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah WINNER


Salute! - Phillipe Talavera


Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe


Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Trail Blazer Award


Bisola Aiyeola WINNER


Industry Merit Award


Tunde Kelani WINNER


Best Writer Movie/TV Series


Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake


Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph


Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare


18 Hours - Njue Kevin


The Torture - Mulindwa Richard


Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER


Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina


Best Supporting Actress


Toyin Abraham - Tatu


Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost


Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami - Tatu


Ebele Okaro - Blackrose


Lydia Forson - Isoken WINNER


Emem Inwang - Alter Ego


Best Supporting Actor


Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost


Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost


Falz - New Money WINNER


Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails


Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law


Wale Ojo - Betrayal


Best Actress in a comedy and TV series


Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie


Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city


Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage


Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife


Dakore Akande - Isoken


Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss WINNER


Best Actor in a comedy


Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam


IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage


Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie


Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby WINNER


OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto


Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man


Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series


Agaba Joan - The Torture


Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box


Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud


Cinderella Sanyu - Bella


Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego WINNER


Lilian Echelon - Black Rose


Best Actor in a Drama Series


Wale Ojo - Alter Ego


Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence


Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture


Adjetey Anang - Keteke WINNER


Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang


Chris Attoh - Esohe


Best Director


Moses Inwang - Alter Ego


Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza


Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde


Don Omope - Tatu

Jade Osiberu - Isoken WINNER


Mulindwa Richard - The Torture


Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto


Best Overall Movie


Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang


18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER


Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye


Descent - Awal Abdulfatai


The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Download Now