Kaa 2

Organisers of the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards has released this year's nominee list.


The announcement was made by Ghanaian actress and TV host, Joselyn Dumas, and Nigerian comedian and actor, Bovi who will also host the event scheduled to hold on September 1, 2018.


Below is the full list of all nominees:


Best Actor in a comedy
Kalu Ikeagwu - Dr Meekam


IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage


Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie


Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby


OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto


Jimmy Olukoya - Guyn Man


Best Actress in a comedy and TV series


Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie


Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city


Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage


Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife


Dakore Akande - Isoken


Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss


Best Cinematography Movies/TV series


Tatu - Akpe Ododoru


Idemuza - Dickson Godwin


T-Junction - Lester Millado


The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire


Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward


Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi


Best Picture Editor


Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake


18 Hours - Mark Maina


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare


Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi


Hidden - Jibril Mailafia


Best Sound Editor


Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo


Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare


Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni


Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson


Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon


Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series


M0 - Tom Koroluk


Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo


Bella - Andrew Ahuura


Tatu - Evelle


Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore


18 Hours - Jacktone Okore


Best Supporting Actor


Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost


Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost


Falz - New Money


Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails


Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law


Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress


Toyin Aimakhu - Tatu


Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost


Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami - Tatu


Ebele Okaro - Blackrose


Lydia Forson - Isoken


Emem Inwang - Alter Ego


Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series


Agaba Joan - The Torture


Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box


Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud


Cinderella Sanyu - Bella


Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego


Lilian Echelon - Black Rose


Best Actor in a Drama Series


Wale Ojo - Alter Ego


Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence


Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture


Adjetey Anang - Keteke


Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang


Chris Attoh - Esohe


Best Movie West Africa


Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo


Isoken - Jade Osiberu


Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi


Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren


Lotanna - Ifan Micheal


Best Movie East Africa


18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru


Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye


The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso


Bella - Math Bish


Best Movie Southern Africa


Descent - Awal Abdulfatai


The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah


Salute! - Phillipe Talavera


Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe


Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula


Best Director


Moses Inwang - Alter Ego


Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza


Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde


Don Omope - Tatu


Jade Osiberu - Isoken


Mulindwa Richard - The Torture


Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto


Best Overall Movie


Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso


Alter Ego - Moses Inwang


18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru


Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye


Descent - Awal Abdulfatai


The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah


Best TV series


Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe


Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere


Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga


This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke


Relatives - Tunde Adegbola


Best Art Director


Isoken - Jade Osiberu


Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi


Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren


Lotanna - Ifan Micheal


Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Download Now