Amvca Nominees

Several actors including Dakore Egbuson Akande, Adesua Etomi Wellington, Rita Dominic, and first-timers Toyin Abraham and Odunlade Adekola made the nominees' list for the 2018 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA).

The nominations were announced on Saturday in a televised broadcast on Africa Magic channels by Joselyn Dumas and Bovi.

Read: Better Late Than Never As The AMVCA 2018 Is Scheduled To Hold September This Year 

Here is a full list of the nominees:

Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby

OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya - Guyn Man

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife

Dakore Akande - Isoken

Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza - Dickson Godwin

T-Junction - Lester Millado

The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward

Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours - Mark Maina

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkunde - Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Sound Editor

Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella - Andrew Ahuura

Tatu - Evelle

Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours - Jacktone Okore

Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost

Falz - New Money

Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law

Wale Ojo - Betrayal

Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Aimakhu - Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami - Tatu

Ebele Okaro - Blackrose

Lydia Forson - Isoken

Emem Inwang - Alter Ego

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture

Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu - Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego

Lilian Echelon - Black Rose

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture

Adjetey Anang - Keteke

Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh - Esohe

Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella - Math Bish

Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Salute! - Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula

Best Director

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde

Don Omope - Tatu

Jade Osiberu - Isoken

Mulindwa Richard - The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto

Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Best TV series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga

This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke

Relatives - Tunde Adegbola

Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Ifan Micheal

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi

Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta

God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Kada River - Godwin Gata

Hidden - Agbo Kelly

Lotanna - McBaror

Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan

Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim

Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde

Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo

Download Now