Afrimmaawards

The African Diaspora music awards Afrimma was held on the 15th October 2016 in Dallas, Texas. Phyno, Olamide, Flavour, Harrysongz, Tekno and music video director Patrick Elis all won awards  in their categories. The biggest loser of the night was Tiwa Savage who lost out in all categories she was nominated.

Take a look at the comprehensive list of winners.

Best Male West Africa                          

  • Wizkid - Nigeria

  • Bisa Kdei - Ghana

  • Serge Beynaud - Ivory Coast

  • Olamide - Nigeria      (Winner)

  • Flavour - Nigeria

  • Carlou D - Senegal

  • Davido - Nigeria

  • Sarkodie - Ghana


Best Male North Africa

  • Amr Diab - Egypt        (Winner) 

  • Tamer Hosny - Egypt

  • Chawki - Morocco

  • Mohammed Hamaki - Egypt

  • Douzi - Morocco

  • Saad Lamjareed - Morocco

  • Khaled - Algeria

  • Saber Rebai - Tunisia


Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

  • Yemi Alade - Nigeria

  • Efya - Ghana              (Winner) 

  • Vivian Chidid - Senegal

  • Mz Vee - Ghana

  • Dobet Gnahore - Ivory Coast

  • Adiouza - Senegal

  • Almok - Togo


Best Female North Africa

  • Samira Said - Morrocco

  • Ibtissam Tiskat - Morocco (Winner) 

  • Angham - Egypt

  • Sandy - Egypt

  • Amal Maher - Egypt

  • Latifa - Tunisia

  • Amani Swissi - Tunisia

  • Jannat Mahid - Morocco


Best Male East Africa

  • Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania (Winner) 

  • Eddy Kenzo - Uganda

  • Jacky Gosee - Ethiopia

  • Ali Kiba - Tanzania

  • Bebe Cool - Uganda

  • Sauti Sol - Kenya

  • Dynamq - South Sudan

  • Jose Chameleon - Uganda


Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani - Kenya

  • Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania

  • Ester Aweke - Ethiopia

  • Tsedenia Gebremarkos - Ethiopia

  • Linah - Tanzania

  • Knowles Butera - Rwanda

  • Sheebah Karungi - Uganda

  • Akothee - Kenya          (Winner)


Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa - Congo

  • Magasco - Cameroon

  • Ferre Golla - DRC

  • C4 Pedro - Angola       (Winner)

  • Stanley Enow - Cameroon

  • Franko - Cameroon

  • Fabregas - Republic of Congo

  • Kyaku Kadaff -Angola


Best Female Central Africa

  • Anna Joyce - Angola

  • Laurette La Perle - Congo

  • Betty Akna - Equitorial Guinea

  • Charlotte Dipanda - Cameroon

  • Chikune - Namibia

  • Daphne - Cameroon       (Winner) 

  • Rennis - Cameroon

  • Arielle T - Gabon


Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA - South Africa          (Winner) 

  • Black Coffee - South Africa

  • The Dogg - Namibia

  • Vee Mampeezy - Botswana

  • Dj Bongz - South Africa

  • Emtee - South Africa

  • Roberto - Zambia

  • Cassper Nyovest - South Africa


Best Female Southern Africa

  • Zonke - South Africa

  • Miss Lira - South Africa

  • Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia

  • Lizha James - Mozambique

  • Pah Chihera - Zimbabwe

  • Nnunu Ramo Gotsy - Botswana

  • Busiswa - South Africa

  • Chikune - Namibia       (Winner)


Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol - Kenya       (Winner) 

  • Radio & Weasel - Uganda

  • Os Moikanos - Angola

  • Bracket - Nigeria

  • Mi Casa - South Africa

  • R2Bees - Ghana

  • Bana C4 - Congo

  • Yamoto Band - Tanzania


Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • C4 Pedro - Angola

  • Wizkid - Nigeria       (Winner)

  • Maitre Gims - Congo

  • Tinie Tempah - Nigeria

  • MHD - Senegal

  • Ayo Jay - Nigeria

  • STL - Kenya

  • Rotimi - Nigeria


Best African DJ USA

  • Dj Tunes - Nigeria

  • Dj Amin - Ethiopia

  • Dozzy Ross - Nigeria

  • Dj Deemoney - Nigeria    (Winner)

  • Dj Akua - Ghana

  • Dj Silent Killer - Caribbeans

  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

  • Dj Rell - Sierra Leone


AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Flavour - Champion

  • Emma Nyra ft Patoranking - For My Matter (Remix)

  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba - Unconditional Bae

  • Bisa Kdei - Brother Brother  (Winner)

  • Akothee ft Diamond - My Sweet Love

  • Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko - Bounce

  • Phyno ft Olamide - Fada Fada

  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage - Romantic


Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards - Nigeria

  • Uche Agu - Nigeria

  • Willy Paul - Kenya    (Winner) 

  • SP Koffi Sarpong - Ghana

  • Icha Kavons - Congo

  • Ntokozo Mbambo - South Africa

  • Sinach - Nigeria

  • Sonnie Badu - Ghana


Best Newcomer

  • Adekunle Gold - Nigeria

  • Reekado Banks - Nigeria

  • Harmonize - Tanzania    (Winner) 

  • Falz - Nigeria

  • Locko - Cameroon

  • Nathi - South Africa

  • Kofi Kinaata - Ghana

  • Humblesmith - Nigeria


Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos - South Africa

  • Godfather - South Africa

  • Clarence Peters - Nigeria

  • Patrick Elis - Nigeria     (Winner) 

  • Mysta Adrenalyne - Cameroon

  • Enos Olik - Kenya

  • Phamous Films - Ghana

  • Savy Filmz - Uganda


Music Producer of The Year

  • Young John - Nigeria

  • Masterkraft - Nigeria     (Winner) 

  • Dr Fizol - Uganda

  • Kaywa - Ghana

  • Visita - Kenya

  • Tweezy - South Africa

  • Tud Thomas - Tanzania

  • Dj Coublon - Nigeria


Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen - Nigeria

  • Ezinne CEO - Nigeria

  • Brenda Derry - Cameroon   (Winner) 

  • Sherrie Silver - Rwanda

  • La Petite Zota - Ivory Coast

  • Eddy Wizzy - Uganda

  • Moses Iyobo - Tanzania

  • Roxy Roberts


Best Rap Act

  • Phyno - Nigeria    (Winner)

  • Olamide - Nigeria

  • Aka - South Africa

  • Sarkodie - Ghana

  • Cassper Nyovest - South Africa

  • King Kaka Sungura - Kenya

  • Octopizzo - Kenya

  • Prodigio - Angola


Best Collaboration

  • Reggae Blues - Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi   (Winner) 

  • Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

  • Mr. Eazi ft Efya - Skin Tight - Ghana

  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka - Make Me Sing

  • Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa - Soweto Baby

  • Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat - Approchez Regardez

  • Lil Kesh ft Patoranking - Is it Because I Love You

  • J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour - Time is Now


Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba - Unconditional Bae

  • Franko - Coller La Petite

  • Reggae Blues - Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

  • Bisa Kdei - Mansa

  • Tekno - Duro       (Winner) 

  • Kiss Daniel - Mama

  • Phyno ft Olamide - Fada Fada

  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka - Make Me Sing


Artist of The Year

  • Flavour - Nigeria    (Winner) 

  • Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

  • Sarkodie - Ghana

  • Wizkid - Nigeria

  • Aka - South Africa

  • Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

  • Sauti Sol - Kenya

  • C4 Pedro - Angola


Dancehall Act of the Year

  • Timaya - Nigeria

  • Stonebwoy - Ghana

  • Buffola Soldier - Zimbabwe

  • Burna Boy - Nigeria

  • Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

  • Samini - Ghana

  • Patoranking - Nigeria

  • Shatta Wale - Ghana     (Winner) 


AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

  • Morgan Heritage

  • Alaine

  • Machel Montano   -    (Winner) 

  • Sean Paul

  • Konshens

  • Busy Signal

  • Tarrus Riley

  • Olatunji

Download Now